fbpx
Football News

The Emirates FA CUP Season 2022/23 List of Exemptions





Date: Fri 01 Jul 2022

By Steve Whitney

88 CLUBS EXEMPT TO FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING (Step 3 of The FA National League System)

AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Alvechurch FC
Ashton United FC
Atherton Collieries FC
Aveley FC
Bamber Bridge FC
Barwell FC
Basford United FC
Beaconsfield Town FC
Bedford Town FC
Belper Town FC
Billericay Town FC
Bishop’s Stortford FC
Bognor Regis Town FC
Bowers & Pitsea FC
Bracknell Town FC
Brightlingsea Regent FC
Bromsgrove Sporting FC
Canvey Island FC
Carshalton Athletic FC
Chesham United FC
Coalville Town FC
Corinthian Casuals FC
Cray Wanderers FC
Dorchester Town FC
Enfield Town FC
FC United of Manchester
Folkestone Invicta FC
Gainsborough Trinity FC
Gosport Borough FC
Guiseley AFC
Hanwell Town FC
Haringey Borough FC
Harrow Borough FC
Hartley Wintney FC
Hastings United FC
Hayes & Yeading United FC
Hednesford Town FC
Hendon FC
Herne Bay FC
Hitchin Town FC
Hornchurch FC
Horsham FC
Hyde United FC
Ilkeston Town FC
Kings Langley FC
Kingstonian FC
Lancaster City FC
Leiston FC
Lewes FC
Liversedge FC
Margate FC
Marine FC
Marske United FC
Matlock Town FC
Merthyr Town FC
Metropolitan Police FC
Mickleover FC
Morpeth Town FC
Nantwich Town FC
Needham Market FC
North Leigh FC
Nuneaton Borough FC
Plymouth Parkway FC
Poole Town FC
Potters Bar Town FC
Radcliffe FC
Redditch United FC
Royston Town FC
Rushall Olympic FC
Salisbury FC
South Shields FC
St Ives Town FC
Stafford Rangers FC
Stalybridge Celtic FC
Stourbridge FC
Stratford Town FC
Swindon Supermarine FC
Tamworth FC
Tiverton Town FC
Truro City FC
Warrington Rylands FC
Warrington Town FC
Weston Super Mare FC
Whitby Town FC
Winchester City FC
Wingate & Finchley FC
Yate Town FC

64 CLUBS EXEMPT TO PRELIMINARY ROUND (Step 4 of The FA National League System)

AFC Dunstable
AFC Sudbury
AFC Totton
Ashford United FC
Basingstoke Town FC
Bedfont Sports Club FC
Berkhamsted FC
Biggleswade FC
Biggleswade Town FC
Binfield FC
Bootle FC
Brentwood Town FC
Brighouse Town FC
Bristol Manor Farm FC
Burgess Hill Town FC
Cambridge City FC
Carlton Town FC
Chasetown FC
Chertsey Town FC
Cirencester Town FC
City Of Liverpool FC
Cleethorpes Town FC
Clitheroe FC
Coleshill Town FC
Corinthian FC
Cray Valley (PM) FC
Dunston FC
East Thurrock United FC
Felixstowe & Walton United FC
Frome Town FC
Grantham Town FC
Grays Athletic FC
Halesowen Town FC
Harlow Town FC
Hashtag United FC
Haywards Heath Town FC
Kidsgrove Athletic FC
Leatherhead FC
Leek Town FC
Lowestoft Town FC
Maldon & Tiptree FC
Marlow FC
Melksham Town FC
Merstham FC
Mossley AFC
Paulton Rovers FC
Ramsgate FC
Runcorn Linnets FC
Shildon AFC
Sholing FC
Sittingbourne FC
Sporting Khalsa FC
Stamford AFC
Stockton Town FC
Stowmarket Town FC
Thame United FC
Uxbridge FC
VCD Athletic FC
Ware FC
Welwyn Garden City FC
Wimborne Town FC
Witton Albion FC
Workington AFC
Worksop Town FC
—————————————————————————————————————————————————–
There will be 95 Step 4 Clubs that are not exempt to the Preliminary Round and will instead enter the Competition in the Extra Preliminary Round. These Clubs will be the 29 newly promoted Clubs from Step 5 and also, the 66 lowest ranked Step 4 Clubs not relegated, based on their points per game (PPG) from the 2021-2022 season, listed below.

The 66 lowest ranked Step 4 Clubs shall comprise of 8 Clubs from six of the eight Step 4 Leagues, and 9
from the other two.

(29) Step 5 Promoted Clubs

Bashley FC
Beckenham Town FC
Bishop’s Cleeve FC
Boldmere St Michaels FC
Chatham Town FC
Consett AFC
Exmouth Town FC
Gorleston FC
Gresley Rovers FC
Grimsby Borough FC
Hadley FC
Hamworthy United FC
Hanley Town FC
Hanworth Villa FC
Harborough Town FC
Hinckley LR FC
Littlehampton Town FC
Long Eaton United FC
Macclesfield FC
New Salamis FC
North Shields FC
Sheppey United FC
Skelmersdale United FC
Southall FC
Tavistock AFC
Walthamstow FC
Walton & Hersham FC
Westbury United FC
Wroxham FC

(66) Step 4 Lowest PPG

1874 Northwich FC
Ashford Town (Middx) FC
Aylesbury United FC
Barton Rovers FC
Basildon United FC
Bedworth United FC
Bideford AFC
Bridlington Town FC
Bury Town FC
Chichester City FC
Chipstead FC
Cinderford Town FC
Coggeshall Town FC
Colne FC
Corby Town FC
Daventry Town FC
Dereham Town FC
Didcot Town FC
East Grinstead Town FC
Evesham United FC
Faversham Town FC
FC Romania
Glossop North End FC
Great Wakering Rovers FC
Hebburn Town FC
Hertford Town FC
Heybridge Swifts FC
Highworth Town FC
Hullbridge Sports FC
Hythe Town FC
Kempston Rovers FC
Kidlington FC
Lancing FC
Larkhall Athletic FC
Lincoln United FC
Loughborough Dynamo FC
Lymington Town FC
Newcastle Town FC
Northwood FC
Ossett United FC
Pontefract Collieries FC
Prescot Cables FC
Ramsbottom United FC
Sevenoaks Town FC
Sheffield FC
Shepshed Dynamo FC
Slimbridge AFC
South Park (Reigate) FC
Spalding United FC
St Neots Town FC
Stocksbridge Park Steels FC
Sutton Coldfield Town FC
Sutton Common Rovers FC
Tadcaster Albion FC
Thatcham Town FC
Three Bridges FC
Tilbury FC
Tooting & Mitcham United FC
Trafford FC
Waltham Abbey FC
Westfield FC
Whitehawk FC
Widnes FC
Willand Rovers FC
Witham Town FC
Yaxley FC

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: